Full text of "FM 19-10 Military Police Law and Order Operations"
[…] Thus, commanders and MP have authority 
to apprehend civilians in many circum- 
stances; they may also detain civilians for a 
reasonable period of time in order to effect 
their arrest by civilian law enforcement 
authorities. The local SJA is consulted 
regarding the applicable rules. AR 600-40 
provides general guidance regarding 
apprehension and restraint of persons not 
subject to military law. 

Commanders have the authority to eject 
trespassers on the installation and to enforce 
the ejection of any person previously barred 
from entry. This authority comes from 18 
USC 1382, which provides that "whoever, 
within the jurisdiction of the United States, 
goes upon any military, naval, or Coast 
Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, 
station, or installation, for any purpose 
prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or 
whoever reenters or is found within any such 
reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, 
or installation, after having been removed 
therefrom or ordered not to enter by the 
officer in command or charge thereof, shall be 
fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not 
more than six months or both/ 

The US Magistrate System provides the 
Department of the Army witn a means of 
processing and disposing of certain minor 



46 



FM 19-10 



LAW ENFORCEMENT OPERATIONS 



offenses and traffic violations. A minor 
offense is defined as one in which punish- 
ment would not exceed imprisonment for one 
year, a fine of not more than $1,000, or both. 
DD Form 1805 (United States District Court 
Violation Notice) will be used to refer minor 
offenses to the US Magistrate Court. 

If a case is referred to magistrate court, the 
individual is given the option of either paying 
a fine or appearing before the court to contest 
the charges. For only the most serious 
offenses is a court appearance mandatory. 
The court frequently sits on the military 
installation. An advantage to such a system 
is the prompt and expeditious disposition of 
minor offenses without resort to a federal 
district court. 

Posse Comitatus 

MP authority does not extend to civilians 
outside areas under military jurisdiction or 
control. The military cannot be used to help 
execute civilian law. The Posse Comitatus 
Act provides that whoever, except in cases 
and under circumstances expressly 
authorized by the Constitution or by act of 
Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army 
to execute civil law shall be fined not more 
than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 
two years or both. This act applies to 
enforcement of federal, state, county, or local 
law. And a related statute makes it an offense 
to have military personnel at a place where